Effies Privacy Policy


What do we use your personal information for?

Your personal information will be processed to manage your personal data in accordance with this privacy notice; and to comply with our data protection and other legal obligations, including periodically seeking the renewal of consent for the processing of your personal information where required.


Who else gets your personal information?

To help us provide our services, we may share your personal information with third-party companies who provide e-commerce to Effies.

Your personal information is not shared with anyone else. It is not transferred outside the European Union.


Payment processing

We use a third-party provider Stripe to process payments on our website. For more details on how Stripe use your personal data, please visit: stripe.com/guides/general-data-protection-regulation

We do not retain any credit card details you supply but may access the Stripe system to review your transaction for the purposes of account management (in the context of our contract(s) with you and on the basis of our legitimate business interests) and fraud detection (on the basis our legitimate business interests).


Right to withdraw consent:

You can withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal information at any time. Write to us at our address or email us at [email protected]. Once your request has been verified, we will stop our processing within one working day. This only applies in respect of processing where your consent has been provided, for instance, receiving products and services information.


Accessing, deleting and rectifying your personal information

You have the right to access your personal information;
require us to delete it, or rectify any personal information we hold that is incorrect.

If you want to exercise these rights, please let us know in writing. You will need to provide sufficient information to verify and complete your request. We will complete your request within thirty days.


Lodging a complaint

You can at any time complain about our processing of your personal information with your local data protection authority. Effies’s supervisory authority is: Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, R32 AP23, Co. Laois, Ireland (www.dataprotection.ie)


How do you contact us?

The data controller is Effies.

You can write to us at Effies, Unit 1 Ardilaun Court, Patrick’s Street, Dublin 8.

You can email us at [email protected]

dermalogica